Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Last updated June 20, 2017.

Feries S.r.l. considers the protection of the privacy of its users a fundamental priority. The privacy policy adopted, pertaining to the data of visitors to and members of www.casevacanza.it, www.feries.com, and the use of technological measures designed to prevent the unauthorized spread of data, clearly demonstrate Feries S.r.l.’s commitment and reliability regarding the treatment of personal data.

As required by Legislative Decree n. 196 of June 30, 2003 which replaced Law no. 675 of December 31, 1996, Feries S.r.l., owner of all collected data (hereinafter “Holder”), in the person of its representative director of the Board of Directors on this matter, wish to communicate the following: The Legislative Decree n. 196 of June 30, 2003 “Code relating to the protection of personal data”, governs the procedures for the collection, treatment, storage and any communication and / or dissemination of personal data, specifying the rights and obligations of stakeholders. The processing of personal data by the Holder (or parent or subsidiary companies, which are also holders) complies with the regulations in place.

Types of users

In connection with use of this website, there are two types of users:

  • Agencies (e.g. real estate);
  • Private users

Private users can access certain services (e.g. search properties) anonymously, while to access other services (e.g. to receive updates automatically) the user must register. Agencies access services after registration.

Data collection

Data from private users is collected by the Holder exclusively from certain online forms proposed on the website. Forms are of various types depending on the kind of service that the user intends to use. The Holder collects agencies’ data online from the website, through direct contact and through the execution of service contracts.

Use of the messaging system

Travelers send requests to property owners via the website’s internal messaging system. Property owners can respond from their personal email (through an encrypted message sending system) or directly from their personal user panel on the site. In both cases, communication between users will be visible to the property owner in the “Messages” section of their user panel. The messages exchanged between users are managed automatically by a server which filters any emails that contain obscene, prohibited or irrelevant content.

The contents of these messages can be viewed by our customer service personnel, in the event that they were solicited by a property owner or a traveler following previous communication or requests for information, or if they require verification following the occurrence of incidents that violate the rules of the site or are in any way reported as irregular.
Any email address added to a conversation or written within an inquiry by travelers or in messages transmitted via the Feries S.r.l. messaging system will be deleted and replaced with the following text ————@.—.—

Aims of Treatment

Data collected through the website, treated lawfully and in accordance with approved procedures, will be used, with the consent of the user, in order to obtain the services provided by the site. The data processing can be used for the determination of the degree of user satisfaction and of the quality of services rendered. The collected data can be used to provide services related to obtaining business proposals in tourism and travel. Data processing can be directed towards the dispersal of commercial information and product promotions distributed by the Holder and by third party companies to whom the list is available at the Holder’s registered office. Sending emails using the addresses present in the site involves the acquisition of these email addresses by the Holder. These addresses, together with other personal data collected, are necessary to respond to requests and to provide any services expressly requested. The data are held in print and/or electronic form, with the assistance of automated processes, carried out directly by the Holder or by persons outside the organization, such as managers and/or Trustees, as well as service companies. Adequate security measures are in place that prevent the misuse of data, access by persons not authorized and the loss of data. No data collected through the website is subject to disclosure.

Nature of the data

The insertion of data is optional, but a refusal will make it impossible for the owner to respond to requests and perform the services required.

Manner of treatment

The Holder uses the data collected in compliance with regulatory requirements, ensuring full compliance with the law, contracts and regulations. Collection and processing of data takes place on paper and electronically, with purposes strictly related to the above, in order to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data. The Holder processes personal data collected either directly or by employing others who will act as managers, internal or external to the structure of the Holder, or in the capacity of appointees.

Data security

The data collected and processed are protected with physical and technical methods so as to minimize the risk of unauthorized access, disclosure, loss and destruction of data, pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and Annex “Technical Disciplinary”.

Communication and dissemination of data

The information you provide will be used exclusively by the Holder and any company appointed controllers. Where specified, for some services, data is shared with companies that collaborate or use the services of the Holder (mainly companies in the tourism industry), with the sole intent to provide the services requested by the user. In these cases, these companies are autonomous holders, and the Holder is not responsible for data processing on their part. The Holder is also not responsible for the compliance to the Data Protection Law by these sites not managed by the Holder.

Data transfer abroad

Personal data collected through the website may be transferred outside of national territory, exclusively for the execution of services requested by the website and subject to the specific provisions of the Code.

Cookies, Remarketing and Google Analytics

Our website uses cookies to improve navigation, expedite the analysis of internet traffic and facilitate user access to services offered by the site. Users acknowledge that in exploring our website, they must accept the use of cookies.

Feries S.r.l. has implemented mechanisms of advertising from Google Display Network. Therefore, we utilize functions that Google Analytics provides for this purpose, such as remarketing lists.

Remarketing implemented by Google Analytics allows the Holder to track users who have already visited the site and to show them content specifically geared toward the interests expressed during these visits.

For example, a group of visitors who spent time looking for a particular property may see more ads related to that particular property or location on the Display Network.

You can disable Google Analytics and customize the display of ads on the Google Display Network through the “Settings for Ads by Google” link to https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads or use the opt-out browser Google Analytics to link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Feries S.r.l. uses remarketing platforms offered both by Google Analytics and from other online add suppliers, so that other websites are shown Feries ads. To this end, Feries S.r.l. and other vendors, including Google, use owner cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third party cookies combined in order to inform and optimize ads based on previous visits to this website.

Duration of treatment

The data processing will last no longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the collection or storage of search criteria, notification, publication of ads and contact made to the agencies. Therefore, the treatment will last until the user decides to cancel the entered data, by notice to the Holder.

Rights of the user

Article 7 of the aforesaid decree gives the exercise of certain rights. In particular, the individual has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data, even if not yet recorded, and that these data are made available in an intelligible form. The individual can also ask to know the origin of the data, purposes and methods on which its treatment is based as well as the identity of the data controller, the manager, the Representative and the associated parties within national territory who can be informed of the data or who may come to access them as an appointed representative , managers or agents. Users can obtain the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of personal data processed in violation of the law and the updating, correction or, if there is interest, the integration of data; they may also obtain certification that said operations have been brought to the attention of those to whom the data have been disclosed; and they may oppose, for legitimate reasons, the treatment itself.

Data Processor

The user may contact at any time the Holder, by directing requests to the following address:

FERIES S.r.l. Operational headquarters in via Fabio Filzi 25 - 20124 Milano (MI), Italia

email: datipersonali@feries.com

To obtain:

  • an updated list of those responsible;
  • full clarity on the operations that have been described here;
  • to exercise the rights under Art. 7 D. Lgs. N. 196/2003;
  • update company name;
  • change email address.